2018 PARADE WINNERS
 
By Fire Lieutenant Troy Hipsley
August 16, 2018
 

The officers and members of the Hampstead Volunteer Fire Company thank all who participated in our parade. We greatly appreciate your time and effort in helping to make the parade a success!

Below is a list of winners:

1. Fire Company making the Best Appearance
Upperco Volunteer Fire Company

2. Fire Company making second Best Appearance
Manchester Volunteer Fire Department

3. Best appearing Pumper (in county)
Lineboro Volunteer Fire Department

4. Best appearing Pumper (out of County)
Glyndon Volunteer Fire Department

5. Best appearing Aerial Apparatus
None

6. Best appearing ambulance
Upperco Volunteer Fire Company

7. Oldest motorized apparatus (in Service)
Upperco Volunteer Fire Company (1976 Jeep CJ)

8. Best appearing antique fire apparatus (OOS)
Ralph Dull (1918 Model T Ford)

9. Second best appearing antique fire apparatus(OOS)
Chuck Bollinger Grantley Fire Company PA (Open cab Pumper)

10. Best appearing Brush Unit
Jacksonville Volunteer Fire Company B-472

11. Best appearing Rescue Squad
Manchester Volunteer Fire Department

12. Best appearing fire prevention float
New Windsor Fire and Hose Company #1 UT-101

13. Best appearing marching group with music
None

14. Best appearing marching group w/o music
Carroll Composite Squadron, MDWG, Civil Air Patrol

15. Best appearing commercial float
Kevin Resh DDS Family Dentistry

16. Best appearing non fire dept. vehicle
Nick's Associates (1951 Ford F2)

17. Best appearing oldest vehicle
Scott Cassell (1960 Ford F-100)

18. Best appearing youth organization
Carroll Gymnastics Inc.

19. Best appearing majorette/dance group
Hampstead Ravens Cheer

20. Judges award 1st place
Upperco Volunteer Fire Company (1909 Horse drawn wagon)

21. Judges award 2nd place
White Pine Paving Inc (1997 Peterbuilt/Breast Cancer)

22. Judges award 3rd place
Carroll County Jeep Club

Please contact Jeff or Issac @ hampsteadvfcparade@gmail.com to claim your prize.

 
No Caption
No Caption